Disclaimer and Privacy

This web site of Tomato Employment Service Co. Ltd. ("Company") and any other site of the Company accessed through this site (collectively "Web Site") and the services provided therein shall only be available to users seeking employment ("Jobseeker(s)") or users seeking employees ("Employer(s)") or other users such as advertisers. Access to and use of the contents and services provided on the Web Site shall be subject to the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions (which are set out below). If you do not accept either or both the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, please do not use the Web Site. Upon your acceptance of the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions shall be binding upon you. The Company may revise the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. You are advised to periodically review the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Your access to the Web Site and the Company's services will be terminated upon your notice to the Company that any change is unacceptable; otherwise your continued use shall constitute your acceptance of all changes and they shall be binding upon you.

The terms "you", "user" and "users" herein refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing and/or using the Web Site at any time for any reason or purpose.

 

1.      Acceptable Web Site Uses

a.      Specific Uses - Jobseeker

Jobseeker agrees that he/she shall only use the Web Site for lawful purposes and seeking employment.

Jobseeker agrees to keep his/her login name and password with care and not to disclose them to any other person. Jobseeker is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of such login name and password. Jobseeker shall notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of the same.

Jobseeker confirms and acknowledges that he/she discloses his/her personal data to the Employers and/or the Company when he/she applies for job vacancies and authorizes the Company to store his/her resume and the related information or data in the database of the Company ("Database") of his/her own volition. Jobseeker may send his/her resume and the related information or data to the Company through the Web Site for job registration. In such event, Jobseeker's resume and the related information or data will also remain active on the Web Site and be stored in the Database at his/her own risk unless and until he/she chooses to delete them. Jobseeker acknowledges and agrees that his/her resume and the related information or data may be accessed by the Employers who browse the Web Site or have subscribed to the services of the Company for the sole purpose of obtaining and assessing the suitability of Jobseekers. The Company also reserves the right to reject, disapprove or edit any Jobseeker's resume and the related information or data as it sees appropriate and to erase any personal data which the Company reasonably believes that such data are inaccurate having regard to the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data are or are to be used.

The Company will not release Jobseeker's personal data to any Employer without his/her permission. Jobseeker also acknowledges and agrees that the Company will, if he/she so authorizes, release his/her resume (without his/her contact information and name of his/her current employer) to Employer through the use of the Company's search engine or any other means for the sole purpose of obtaining and assessing the suitability of Jobseekers in relation to any job vacancy. However, Jobseeker agrees that the Company and its associated companies may use his/her personal data (without his/her name, address and other personal identifiable information) for marketing purposes which may be directed to either potential employers or Employers, their respective agents or anyone under their employ.

Although the Company shall use its reasonable endeavours to restrict access to the Database only to the Employers and personnel of the Company, it does not guarantee that other parties will not, without the Company’s consent, gain access to the Database. Jobseeker may disable searching or viewing of his/her resume by the Employers at any time. However, Jobseeker acknowledges that the Employers and other parties who have otherwise gained access to the Database may have retained a copy of Jobseeker’s resume. The Company is not responsible for the retention, use or privacy of resumes in these instances, or for the use or privacy of resumes by any of such parties while the resumes are in the Database.

The Company will not be responsible or held liable in any way if any Employer, in breach of the Terms and Conditions, whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere, use the Jobseeker's personal data, information or materials for any use other than for obtaining potential employees. Jobseeker accepts that all personal data, information or materials given to Employer or other users are given entirely at his/her own risk.

b.      Specific Uses - Employer

Employer agrees that it shall only use the Web Site for lawful purposes and seeking potential employees.

Subject to the conditions or requirements as from time to time stipulated by the Company regarding the access of Jobseeker’s information or data, Employer will be entitled to access the Database but agrees that all information or data obtained shall only be used for the sole purpose of obtaining and assessing the suitability of Jobseekers and that such information or data shall not be disclosed to any other parties without the prior consent of the Jobseeker concerned. Employer acknowledges and agrees that it shall disregard any information or data received from Jobseeker which are irrelevant to obtaining and assessing the suitability of Jobseekers.

The Company also reserves the right to change the service fee or institute new charges or fees, as it deems appropriate.

c.      Prohibited Uses - Jobseekers and Employers

Jobseeker and/or Employer agree(s) not to use the Web Site for any of the following purposes which are expressly prohibited :

i.            Jobseeker shall not post any non-resume related information or data and/or incomplete, false or inaccurate resume related information or data.

ii.            All users shall not use the Web Site in any manner relating to infringement of the intellectual property rights of others.

iii.            All users shall not print, download, duplicate or otherwise copy or use any personally identifiable information about other users save and except the Database and/or Jobseekers’ resumes and the related information or data accessed by the Employer pursuant to Clause 1.a. as above. All unsolicited communications of any type to users is strictly prohibited.

iv.            All users are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Web Site including, without limitation, accessing data not intended for them or logging into a server or account which they are not authorized to access, attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or attempting to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization, attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network or sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil and/or criminal liabilities.

v.            All users shall not upload, post, publish, transmit, distribute, circulate or store any material in whatsoever way relating to the Web Site (i) in violation of any applicable law or regulation; (ii) in any manner that may infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secrets or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity or other personal rights of others (unless the user owns or controls the rights thereto or has obtained all necessary consents); (iii) that is harmful, defamatory, libelous, obscene, discriminatory, harassing, threatening, abusive, hateful or is otherwise offensive or objectionable; or (iv) that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, corrupted files or other materials that may interrupt, damage or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunication equipment.

 

2.      Intellectual Property Rights

All contents of the Web Site, including without limitation information, text, graphics, images, layout, designs, pictures, logos, editorial content, HTML and other proprietary materials on the Web Site are the intellectual property of the Company, its associated companies or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark, patent and other intellectual property laws. Users acknowledge and agree that such contents are made available solely for their personal non-commercial use. Users shall not, and shall not procure, assist or facilitate any third party to, copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, disseminate, distribute, redistribute, broadcast, circulate, store (in any medium), display, modify, sell or transfer or participate in the sale or transfer of or offer for sale of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit any of such contents, whether in whole or in part. Users shall only download or copy such contents for their personal non-commercial use and as expressly permitted to be downloaded or copied in the Web Site for the specified use, provided that users will not delete or change the copyright, trademark and any other proprietary rights contained in such contents. Users will not obtain any right, title or interest in or to any of such contents as a result of such downloading or copying. Any use of any of such contents other than those permitted under the Terms and Conditions is strictly prohibited and the Company reserves all rights. For the avoidance of doubt, any purported consent of any third parties (including without limited Employers) on the use of the contents and materials mentioned under this Clause shall not exonerate the users from the restrictions/prohibitions imposed hereunder in whatsoever manner.

 

3.      Responsibility

The Company may not monitor the Web Site and its contents at all times but reserves the right to do so. The Company takes no responsibility whatsoever for any material input by any user or others and not posted by the Company. All users acknowledge and agree that they are fully responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any resume, information, data or material submitted by them (as the case may be). The Company does not warrant that any resume will be viewed by any specific number of users or that it will be viewed by any specific user. The Company shall not be responsible in any way for any decision, for whatever reason, made by any party on the Web Site. Whilst the Company has endeavoured to provide a quality service to Employers and Jobseekers, it does not warrant that the Web Site will operate error-free or that the Web Site and its server are free of viruses or other harmful mechanisms, that any defects will be corrected, or that the operation of the Web Site will be uninterrupted, timely or secure. If use of the Web Site or its contents result in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data, by any user, the Company shall not be responsible for those costs and any loss and damage of whatsoever nature. The Web Site and its contents are provided on an “as is” basis without any warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all warranties including without prejudice to the foregoing, any warranties in respect of merchantability, availability of featured products or services, non-infringement of third party rights, fitness for particular purpose, or about the accuracy, reliability,  completeness, timeliness or other qualities of the Web Site and the contents, services, software, text, graphics, and links contained therein.

4.      Own Risk

All users use the Web Site and any other Web site accessed through it, at entirely their own risk. All users shall be responsible for their own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting. The Company does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any of the communications posted by other users or endorse any opinions expressed by users. Any reliance by users on material posted by other users shall be at their own risk. The Company reserves the right to expel any users and prevent their further access to the Web Site at any time for breaching the Terms and Conditions or violating the law and also reserves the right to remove any material which is abusive, illegal, disruptive or inappropriate at the Company's sole discretion.

5.      Links to Other Sites

The Web Site may contain links to third-party web sites. These are provided solely as a convenience to user and as Internet navigation tools, and not in any way as an endorsement by the Company of the contents on such third-party web sites. Unless otherwise stated on the Web Site, the Company has no control over or rights in such third-party web sites and is not responsible for their availability. If users access any linked third-party web sites, they do so entirely at their own risk. The Company shall not be responsible for the contents of any third-party web sites linked to the Web Site or any links contained in such third-party web sites or any changes or updates thereto, and does not make any representations or warranties regarding the contents or accuracy of materials on such third-party web sites. The Company shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use of the services or contents of such third-party web sites. Further any material or details posted in the Web Site by any user may be viewed by users of other web sites linked to the Web Site and the Company shall not be responsible for any improper use by any user or third-party from linked third-party web sites of any data or materials posted on the Web Site.

6.      Indemnity

All users agree to indemnify, and hold harmless the Company and its associated companies, officers, directors, employees, agents, proprietors, partners, representatives, shareholders, servants, attorneys, predecessors, successors and assigns from and against any claims, actions, demands, injuries, liabilities, losses, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees and litigation expenses on a full indemnity basis) arising from or relating to their use of the Web Site or its contents or their breach of the Terms and Conditions.

7.      Disclaimer

The Company and its associated companies, officers, directors, employees or agents shall not be liable in any event for damage of any kind suffered by any users whatsoever directly or indirectly arising from or relating to their use of inability to use the Web Site and its contents, including without limitation any errors or omissions in such contents, or any deletion, incorrect or delayed transmission or loss of any contents or materials uploaded or transmitted through the Web Site.

8.      Dealing with Advertisers

User’s communication or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Web Site, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between user and such advertiser. The Company shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any type or nature incurred as a result of any such dealings or as a result of the presence of the advertisers on the Web Site.

9.      Limitation of Liability

Without prejudice to the above and subject to the applicable laws, the aggregate liability of the Company to any user for all claims arising from or relating to his/her use of the Company's services and the Web Site shall be limited to the amount of the fees relating to the existing package subscribed to and paid for by the user (if any) and operative at that time.

10. Termination

In the event that any information provided by the user is inaccurate, in breach of laws or contain indecent elements, the Company shall instantly abrogate the user's account without notice and reserves the right to take such action as it considers appropriate, desirable or necessary including but not limited to taking legal actions against such user. The Company reserves the right at any time to immediately terminate or suspend user's account or user's access to the Web Site without notice where the Company is of the opinion that the user has breached any of the Terms and Conditions or to take further action as the Company considers appropriate, desirable or necessary. The Company shall have the sole and absolute discretion to decide whether the user, Jobseeker or Employer has breached any of the Terms and Conditions, and such decision shall be final.

11. Modification to Access

The Company reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify, discontinue or restrict users’ access to, either temporarily or permanently, the Web Site (or any part thereof) with or without notice. The Company shall not be liable to users or to any third party for any such modification, discontinuation or restriction.

12. Security Measures

The Company will use its reasonable endeavors to ensure that its officers, directors, employees, agents and/or contractors exercise their prudence and due diligence in handling the personal data submitted by Jobseeker and the access to and processing of the personal data by such persons is on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis. The Company will use its reasonable endeavors to protect the personal data against any unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure of the personal data.

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions and any dispute or matter arising from or incidental to the use of the Web Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong").

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the Terms and Conditions including the validity, invalidity, breach or termination thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the UNCITRAL Arbitration Rules as at present in force and as may be amended by the rest of this Clause:

(a)    The appointing authority shall be Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre (“HKIAC”).

(b)    The place of arbitration shall be in Hong Kong at HKIAC.

(c)    There shall be only one arbitrator.

(d)    The language to be used in the arbitral proceedings shall be English.

In the event of any breach of the Terms and Conditions by a party, the other party shall be entitled to remedies in law and equity as determined by arbitration.

14. Entire Agreement

The Terms and Conditions shall constitute the entire agreement between user and the Company relating to his/her/its use of the Web Site, and shall replace and supersede all other communications (be it written or oral), discussions, letters and contracts relating to the subject matters hereof.

15. Severability

The provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable independently of each other and the validity of each provision shall not be affected if any of the others is invalid. In the event any provision of the Terms and Conditions is determined to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall not be affected and, in lieu of such illegal, invalid, or unenforceable provision, there shall be added as part of the Terms and Conditions one or more provisions as similar in terms as may be legal, valid and enforceable under the applicable law.

 

 

Tomato Employment Service Co. Ltd. (“Company”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users.

Users are strongly recommended to read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by users on the Company’s website at http://www.tomato-employ.com (“Web Site”). This Policy is applicable to all users of the Web Site.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using the Web Site, users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services of the Web Site, it may be necessary for users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Web Site, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Web Site in the event that users fail to do so.

The Company’s purposes for collection of the information and data on the Web Site include but not limited to the following:

(a) to assist user seeking employment(“Jobseeker(s)”) to find appropriate employment with user seeking employees (“Employer(s)”) and to assist employer to assess the suitability of candidates,

(b) to provide user with various services offered by the Web Site / the Company and newsletters, domestic helper information and promotional and marketing materials;

(c) to handle and follow up enquiries and complaints;

(d) to contact user regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Web Site and to respond to user’s inquiry or request;

(e) to assist the Company with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;

(f) to verify the identity of user; and

(g) to obtain statistics about users to analyse usage of the Web Site in order to help its further development.

If user is under the age of 13, the Company would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel of the Company at info@tomato-employ.com.

Collection of Personal Data

The Company may collect personal information and/or data of user from the Web Site, telephone conversations, e-mail, written and oral communication.  The personal information and/or data may include (but not limited to) name, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level, family information, work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Company may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a user in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access users’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer users’ personal information and/or data to the clients of the Company who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with users’ prior consent. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties without users’ prior consent under the following circumstances:

(a) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or service providers who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Web Site;

(b) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of the Company who have been duly authorized by  the Company to use such information and/or data;

(c) where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;

(d) where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company; and

(e) where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Web Site.

By using the Web Site, users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above.

Subscription of Newsletter/Marketing Materials

The Company may from time to time send to users of the Web Site newsletters, and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to the Company. User may “opt-out” of receiving such materials at info@tomato-employ.com.

Access

User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with the Company by contacting the Customer Service Assistant of the Company at 2153 9344 or info@tomato-employ.com.

In the event that a user wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, the Company may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify his/her identity.

Cookies and Log Files

The Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from any users whilst they visit and browse the Web Site. When users access the Web Site, the Company records their visits only and do not collect their personal information or data. The Web Site’s server software will also record the domain name server address and track the pages users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without users being aware that they are occurring.

The Company does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Web Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Web Site, track users’ movements and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities, measure users’ traffic patterns and administer the Web Site. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Links to Other Sites

The Web Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from users may be collected on these other websites when users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Web Site which grants users access to another website, the protection of users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

This Statement is only applicable to the Web Site. Users are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Web Site, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.

Testimonials

The Company posts users’ testimonials on the Web Site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the users’ names and photos. The Company does obtain the users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names and photos along with their testimonials.

Security

The security of users’ personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of the Company or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement when accessing such personal information and data.

The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by users to the Web Site, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to protect users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data

Once the Company has obtained user’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in the Company’s system. The personal information and/or data of user will be retained by the Company after deactivation of the relevant service until user requests the Company to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from the Company's database.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Statement in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary, so users are strongly recommended to review this Statement frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Statement, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that users would be aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

If the Company makes material changes to this Statement, the Company will notify users on this web page, by email, or by means of a notice on the homepage of this Company.

We value your opinions!

IF you have any comments and enquiries about this policy, the website or the company, please feel free to contact us at info@tomato-employ.com.